Print This Page Print This PageEmail to a Friend Email This Page
Title
September 22, 2017 - 10th Annual GO Run presents team, individual awards
Article

A team supporting cancer survivor Dr. Jean Bolton, who sounded the start of the 10th Annual GO Run, was awarded the Tillye Semple Spirit Award following the 5K event on September 16, 2017, at the University of South Alabama. The team is named Save Our Sisters.

The award honors the strong spirit and strength of those fighting cancer and is named for Tillye Semple of Mobile, who died following a two-year battle with ovarian cancer in 2012.

Her husband, Dr. Chris Semple, praised the work of the USA Mitchell Cancer Institute in Mobile. “We’re blessed to be able to go through this journey in our hometown,” he said. “To get through cancer, you have to have spirit. You have to have incredible strength.”

The Tillye Semple Spirit Award was one of seven awards presented to teams at the GO Run, which raises funds for GYN cancer research at MCI. Awards were also presented to the top runners and walkers by age categories, with Leanna Guinn, 31, of Mobile and Brandon Rouse, 33, of Saraland taking first-place honors overall. (See results below.)

Tillye Semple award 2017.jpg

Tillye Semple Spirit Award: Save Our Sisters

 

Sisterhood Survivors.jpg

Best Team Shirt: Sisterhood Survivors

Becky's Angels.jpgBest Dressed: Becky's Angels

 Team Rhonda.jpg

Best Tent Decorations: Team Rhonda 

USA OBGYN.jpg

Largest Corporate Team: USA OB-GYN 

 Shake Your Teal Feathers.jpg

Largest Friends and Family Team: Shake Your Teal Feathers

 St Lukes GO Run.jpg

Largest School Team: St. Luke’s Episcopal School

 

 Individual awards are as follows:

               ********** FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********

    1 LEANNA GUINN                31 MOBILE          AL   20:03  6:27

                ********** MALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********

    1 BRANDON ROUSE               33 SARALAND        AL   18:34  5:59

           ********** FEMALE MASTERS OVERALL RESULTS **********

    1 MARINA PITSIOS-PAPPAS       45 FAIRHOPE        AL   23:12  7:28

            ********** MALE MASTERS OVERALL RESULTS **********

    1 NATHAN DOLBEAR              40 THEODORE        AL   21:44  7:00

           ******* FEMALE GRAND MASTERS OVERALL RESULTS *******

    1 BARBARA TURRENS             57 MOBILE          AL   25:00  8:03

            ******* MALE GRAND MASTERS OVERALL RESULTS *******

    1 VICTOR BIRCH                56 CODEN           AL   21:58  7:05

        ******* FEMALE SENIOR GRAND MASTERS OVERALL RESULTS *******

    1 KARA LINDSTROM              61 VICTORIA        BC   32:04 10:20

         ******* MALE SENIOR GRAND MASTERS OVERALL RESULTS *******

    1 DAVID JEFFREY               75 SEMMES          AL   22:59  7:24

 

 

             ********** RACEWALKERS AWARDS LIST **************

 

              ******* FEMALE WALKERS OVERALL RESULTS *******

    1 PATRICIA FLANAGAN           72 MOBILE          AL   48:58 15:46

               ******* MALE WALKERS OVERALL RESULTS *******

    1 DENNIS GAVIN                60 MOBILE          AL   41:37 13:24

 

 

              ********** AGE GROUP AWARDS LIST **************

 

                         FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 9

    1 GENEVIEVE ROMANO             7 MOBILE             AL   35:50 11:32

    2 SOPHIE DOLBEAR               8 THEODORE           AL   39:46 12:48

    3 OLIVIA KELLEY                7 MOBILE             AL   41:32 13:23

                          MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 9

    1 TY WARR                      9 MOBILE             AL   36:22 11:43

    2 WESTON WARR                  7 MOBILE             AL   39:52 12:50

    3 CROSBY ELLISON               6 MOBILE             AL   49:54 16:04

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  10 - 14

    1 CATHERINE DOYLE             10 DAPHNE             AL   28:58  9:20

    2 WICK DINUKI                 13 DAPHNE             AL   32:21 10:25

    3 ZOE WISE                    12 DAPHNE             AL   34:07 10:59

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  10 - 14

    1 GARRETT DOLBEAR             11 THEODORE           AL   21:30  6:56

    2 DREW PANNONE                11 SPANISH FORT       AL   29:49  9:36

    3 AVERY WILSON                13 SPANISH FORT       AL   29:55  9:38

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19

    1 BRELEE YARBER               18 SATSUMA            AL   28:39  9:14

    2 CHRISTIN DOUGLAS            15 CREOLA             AL   37:02 11:56

    3 GRACE GREEN                 17 MOBILE             AL   43:46 14:06

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19

    1 CHRISTOPHER MILLER          18 MOBILE             AL   27:58  9:00

    2 HUNTER WILLIAMS             16 MOBILE             AL   35:29 11:25

    3 ANDREW GATES                16 MOBILE             AL   48:58 15:46

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24

    1 KRISTIN SHEEHAN             23 MOBILE             AL   21:04  6:47

    2 KERRY EDWARDS               24 MOBILE             AL   25:02  8:04

    3 LIBI JACOBS                 20 BIRMINGHAM         AL   25:05  8:05

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24

    1 TREVOR STEVENS              24 MOBILE             AL   19:34  6:18

    2 TANNER GROW                 22 SATSUMA            AL   22:24  7:13

    3 MATTHEW ADAMS               21 IRVINGTON          AL   22:41  7:18

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29

    1 SARAH LEMAN                 27 MOBILE             AL   23:30  7:34

    2 KATHERINE GRETTE            28 MOBILE             AL   29:09  9:23

    3 SAMANTHA LEMOND             28 MOBILE             AL   29:33  9:31

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29

    1 JOSHUA J MATHER             28 MOBILE             AL   19:02  6:08

    2 MATTHEW PETERSON            26 MOBILE             AL   24:17  7:49

    3 DANIEL CLEMENTS             27 CHUNCHULA          AL   28:21  9:08

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34

    1 ALICIA MILLER               32 MOBILE             AL   23:42  7:38

    2 BETSY BURCHERT              34 MOBILE             AL   24:44  7:58

    3 MELISSA MCKENNA             34 MOBILE             AL   28:54  9:18

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34

    1 GREGORY MCATEE              31 DURHAM             NC   20:45  6:41

    2 MATTHEW LEMOND              32 MOBILE             AL   21:03  6:47

    3 LANCE JOHNSON               31 CHUNCHULA          AL   21:33  6:56

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39

    1 AMANDA DENNING              35 MOBILE             AL   22:45  7:20

    2 ELIZABETH HEIDAL            36 MOBILE             AL   24:04  7:45

    3 BRADY HALL                  36 SPANISH FORT       AL   25:32  8:13

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39

    1 MARK PERNICIARO             37 MOBILE             AL   21:15  6:51

    2 PAUL JR. SCALICI            37 BIRMINGHAM         AL   22:38  7:17

    3 JAMES CONTRATTO             36 MOBILE             AL   23:44  7:39

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44

    1 TAMMY FORD                  44 GRAND BAY          AL   24:29  7:53

    2 KERRI COOKE                 42 MOBILE             AL   24:54  8:01

    3 ELLEN WILSON                40 MOBILE             AL   25:57  8:21

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44

    1 BRIAN BURCHERT              42 MOBILE             AL   23:37  7:37

    2 ALEXANDER MILLER            42 THEODORE           AL   23:47  7:40

    3 MATTHEW DAY                 44 MOBILE             AL   26:31  8:33

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49

    1 YOHALICE RODRIQUEZ          47 MOBILE             AL   25:31  8:13

    2 MASHAWN THRASH              47 VANCLEAVE          MS   25:40  8:16

    3 CECILIA CARLOS              49 MOBILE             AL   27:07  8:44

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49

    1 TEO BRACHO                  45 MOBILE             AL   23:28  7:34

    2 JASON PIERCE                46 SCOTTSBORO         AL   24:36  7:56

    3 JEREMY SUMMERLIN            45 THEODORE           AL   25:21  8:10

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54

    1 ZONDRA YARBER               50 SATSUMA            AL   27:21  8:49

    2 KIM GARTMAN                 51 MOBILE             AL   29:29  9:30

    3 LAURA ROBINSON              53 MOBILE             AL   29:31  9:30

                        MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54

    1 SERGIY MUSIYENKO            51 MOBILE             AL   23:00  7:24

    2 DOUG GEARY                  53 CITRONELLE         AL   25:36  8:15

    3 BRIAN HOLDERFIELD           54 SEMMES             AL   26:59  8:41

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59

    1 ELINOR CARTER               57 MOBILE             AL   25:10  8:06

    2 EMMA JEFFREY                56 SEMMES             AL   26:14  8:27

    3 JULEE WALDROP               58 MOBILE             AL   27:47  8:57

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59

    1 JOE M WILSON                58 MOBILE             AL   25:45  8:18

    2 MIKE COLLINS                58 MOBILE             AL   26:44  8:37

    3 DAVID HARRIS                57 MOBILE             AL   27:05  8:43

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64

    1 MAUREEN HIGGINS             63 ELBERTA            AL   33:05 10:39

    2 KATHERINE DUBUISSON         62 MOBILE             AL   35:27 11:25

    3 SHARON BROWN                62 MOBILE             AL   35:54 11:34

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64

    1 DEWAYNE HOLLEY              60 BAY MINETTE        AL   28:07  9:03

    2 DAVID DUTTON                61 MOBILE             AL   28:27  9:10

    3 STEVE MILLS                 61 MOBILE             AL   28:51  9:18

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69

    1 ANNA BOWDEN                 66 MOBILE             AL   36:01 11:36

    2 RENEE THOMPSON              65 MOBILE             AL   36:59 11:55

    3 DEBBIE BAKER                66 MOBILE             AL   41:44 13:26

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69

    1 PAUL BASWELL                68 LOXLEY             AL   24:24  7:51

    2 PHILLIP FIELDS              69 MOBILE             AL   32:35 10:30

    3 BILL KEITH                  66 MOBILE                  32:55 10:36

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74

    1 PHYLIS LOGSDON              72 MOBILE             AL   49:51 16:03

    2 SANDY WILLIAMS              72 GULF SHORES        AL   55:52 17:59

    3 KAREN RED MEASE             71 MOBILE             AL 1:05:56 21:14

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74

    1 BILL MCGOUGH                70 MOBILE             AL   30:51  9:56

    2 RICHARD LENZ                73 MOBILE             AL   37:19 12:01

    3 JOE ANTOINE                 70 SPANISH FORT       AL 1:06:33 21:25

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 99

    1 MIRIAM TURNER               76 MOBILE             AL   46:34 15:00

    2 MARY GOGUEN                 78 MOBILE             AL   55:10 17:46

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 99

    1 WILL WRIGHT                 80 MOBILE             AL   33:16 10:43

    2 PAUL HELMINGER              76 MOBILE             AL   41:17 13:18

    3 KONRAD KRESSLEY             76 MOBILE             AL 1:00:33 19:30

 

Email Newsletters

Connect With Us